Scarlett-Mae
Pronounced: SKAR-let MAY
Meaning: Red, Fifth Month
Gender: Girl
Origin: Old French, Latin
Language: English (British)
What does Scarlett-Mae mean?
Scarlett-Mae combines two familiar English name elements to form a name that feels both vivid and gently vintage. The first element, Scarlett, traces to a word for a bright red cloth and so carries a sense of colour, warmth and a bold visual presence. The second element, Mae, links to the month of May and to the Roman goddess Maia, bringing a late-spring freshness and a soft, floral quality.
Together the name reads as lively but feminine. It balances drama and softness: Scarlett provides a strong, modern flourish, while Mae keeps the overall impression sweet, approachable and timeless. The hyphenation gives the combination a deliberate, slightly formal feel that works well on birth records while still offering everyday nicknames.
❤️ Why Parents Choose This Name
- It blends bold colour and gentle charm for a well balanced full name.
- The hyphen creates a distinct, registered double name without losing casual options.
- Both elements are familiar in English-speaking contexts, making pronunciation and spelling straightforward.
- It suits both playful and sophisticated personalities, from childhood through adulthood.
- Mae offers a soft, classic counterpoint that tames Scarlett's drama.
- The name photographs and appears well on paper, which can be appealing for modern parents.
Historical Context
The two elements of Scarlett-Mae come from different traditions that joined easily in modern naming practice. Scarlett started as a word name in English, borrowed via Old French escarlate into Middle English to describe a vivid red cloth. Over time it became used as a surname and, in the 19th and 20th centuries, as a given name. Its literary and cinematic echoes, along with the simple visual appeal of the colour red, helped it remain popular into the 21st century.
Mae is an English spelling variant of May, historically linked to the month named for Maia, a fertility goddess in Roman mythology. As a given name, Mae gained use in the 19th and 20th centuries, often as a middle name, and carries a vintage yet enduring charm. Combining a word-name colour with a month-name middle creates a pairing that feels both contemporary and rooted in older naming fashions.
Hyphenated names like Scarlett-Mae reflect a modern preference for distinctive double names that give both parts equal weight. This format has been common in British and wider English-speaking naming in recent decades. While the exact combination is contemporary, each component has deep linguistic and cultural roots, which gives the name both freshness and familiarity.
Original Form
Variants of Scarlett-Mae
International Variants
Great Middle Names for Scarlett-Mae
Choose a middle name that either balances Scarlett’s drama or echoes Mae’s softness.
- Scarlett-Mae Amelia
- Scarlett-Mae Claire
- Scarlett-Mae Eleanor
- Scarlett-Mae Harper
- Scarlett-Mae Isabel
- Scarlett-Mae Jane
- Scarlett-Mae June
- Scarlett-Mae Rose
Sibling names that go well with Scarlett-Mae
Pairings that share a similar blend of vintage charm and modern polish work best.
Popularity of Scarlett-Mae over time
What do parents think of Scarlett-Mae?
Member reactions
Loved 0 Maybe 0 Not for me 0