Daisie-Mae
Pronounced: DAY-zee MAY
Meaning: Day's Eye, Of May
Gender: Girl
Origin: Old English
Language: English
What does Daisie-Mae mean?
Daisie-Mae blends two clear images: the daisy, whose Old English name literally meant "day's eye", and Mae, a familiar form linked to the month of May or the Roman goddess Maia. The compound feels garden-fresh, sunny and gently nostalgic, mixing floral charm with a soft, seasonal note.
❤️ Why Parents Choose This Name
- It stands out without being hard to spell or say, combining recognisable elements.
- The floral plus seasonal pairing has a warm, nature-inspired appeal.
- It feels both playful and genteel, suitable for casual nicknames and formal settings.
- It honours family or birth-month ties if the baby is born in May.
- It pairs well with a wide range of middle names, from traditional to modern.
- It offers obvious shorter forms for everyday use while keeping a distinctive full name.
Historical Context
The daisy name originally comes from Old English dægeseage, meaning "day's eye", a reference to the way the flower opens with the morning light. Over centuries the plant name simplified to the modern English "daisy", which became a familiar and beloved given name in English-speaking countries from the 19th century onwards, especially in rural and romantic literary contexts.
Mae is usually treated as a short form of May or as an Anglicised form of Maia, the name of a Roman goddess associated with growth and the spring month. As a given name Mae and May gained popularity in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and have kept a quietly timeless presence since. Combining a flower name with a short seasonal name follows a long English-language tradition of compound and double-barrel names that evoke place, time or nature. The spelling with "Daisie" is a modern, slightly whimsical variation on the established Daisy and reflects contemporary tastes for personalised or stylised forms while still drawing on recognisable roots.
Original Form
Variants of Daisie-Mae
International Variants
| Name | Language |
|---|---|
| Mai | |
| Maia | |
| Margarita | |
| Marguerite |
Great Middle Names for Daisie-Mae
Choose a clear, simple middle name to balance the two-part given name.
- Daisie-Mae Amelia
- Daisie-Mae Beatrice
- Daisie-Mae Claire
- Daisie-Mae Eleanor
- Daisie-Mae Grace
- Daisie-Mae Ivy
- Daisie-Mae June
- Daisie-Mae Rose
Sibling names that go well with Daisie-Mae
Pick names with a similar vintage, nature-inspired or gently whimsical tone.
Popularity of Daisie-Mae over time
What do parents think of Daisie-Mae?
Member reactions
Loved 0 Maybe 0 Not for me 0